2011-12 ACC Basketball Schedule Released

GREENSBORO, N.C. – An all-time high 189 national television appearances highlight the 2011-12 Atlantic Coast Conference basketball schedule released today by Commissioner John Swofford. In addition, each of the league’s 96 conference games will be broadcastlive.

In the first year of a new 12-year agreement with ESPN, all of the league’s conference games schedule will be carried by either ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3.com, the ACC Network or the ACC Regional Sports Networks (RSN). All conference games carried by theACC Network, or the Regional Sports Network (RSN), will also be broadcast live nationally on ESPN3.com, as will selected games by ESPN.

Highlights:

• Full national telecasts on all games televised on an ESPN platform (had been local market blackouts on handful of telecasts).

• The new weekly ACC Sunday Night Basketball franchise on ESPNU;

• The continuation of ACC action on ESPN’s Super Tuesday, Wednesday Night Hoops, Thursday Night Showcase and Saturdays;

• The rights to every ACC Tournament game for distribution across ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU (with no blackouts).

The ACC Network, which under the previous TV agreement, syndicated games only within the ACC footprint, will now syndicate ACC games through-out the country.

Further non-conference game selections by the conference’s Regional Sports Networks will be forthcoming and announced at a later date.

Through a new sublicense arrangement with ESPN, Raycom Sports will continue its long-standing position as the syndication home of ACC content for over-the-air and regional cable network distribution in the ACC market and beyond. As a result, every regular-seasonintra-conference game and the entire conference tournament will be produced and distributed via ESPN and Raycom Sports.

2011-12 ACC National Appearances Breakdown

Title Games App.

ESPNU 50 72

ESPN/ESPN2 17 32

ESPN2 20 24

ESPN 13 18

ESPN/ACC Network 4 8

ESPN2/ACC Network 4 8

ESPNU/ACC Network 4 8

ESPN/E2/EU 6 6

ESPN3 4 4

National TV (other) 3 3

CBS 2 2

CBS College Sports 1 1

ESPN2/ESPNU 1 1

MASN 1 1

ESPN2/ESPNU 1 1

2011-12 ACC Basketball Schedule

All Times Eastern

ACC Office will update additional television coverage at a later time. Game times are subject to change.

Friday, November 11

Michigan State vs. North Carolina ESPN 7:00

USS Carl Vinson, San Diego, Calif.

Loyola (Md.) at Wake Forest 7:00

Tennessee Tech at Miami 7:00

UNC Asheville at NC State 7:00

Jacksonville at Florida State 7:00

Gardner-Webb at Clemson 8:00

Florida A&M at Georgia Tech 8:00

Belmont at Duke ESPNU 9:00

ESPN EA Sports Maui Invitational

Saturday, November 12

East Tennessee State at Virginia Tech 2:00

Presbyterian at Duke ESPNU 4:30

Sunday, November 13

S.C. State at Virginia 2:00

North Carolina at UNC-Asheville 3:00

Morehead State at NC State 6:00

Legends Classic, Raleigh, N.C.

UNC-Wilmington at Maryland 8:00

Monday, November 14

New Hampshire at Boston College 7:00

Central Florida at Florida State 7:00

Delaware State at Georgia Tech 7:00

Monmouth at Virginia Tech ESPNU tbd

Preseason NIT, Blacksburg, Va.

Tuesday, November 15

Preseason NIT at Virginia Tech ESPNU 6:00

Preseason NIT, Blacksburg, Va.

Michigan State vs. Duke ESPN 7:00

Champions Classic, MSG, New York, NY.

Winthrop at Virginia 7:00

Paradise Jam, Charlottesville, Va.

Rutgers at Miami 7:00

Wednesday, November 16

Princeton vs. NC State 7:00

Legends Classic, Raleigh, N.C.

Georgia Southern at Wake Forest 7:00

Stetson at Florida State 7:00

Clemson at The Citadel tbd

Thursday, November 17

Maryland vs. Alabama ESPN2 5:00

Puerto Rico Classic, San Juan, P.R.

Georgia Tech vs. St. Joseph’s 8:00

Charleston Classic, Charleston, S.C.

Friday, November 18

Davidson at Duke ESPNU 6:00

Virginia vs. TCU 6:00

Paradise Jam, US Virgin Islands

Boston College at Holy Cross 7:30

Georgia Tech in ESPN Charleston Classic tbd

Charleston Classic, Charleston, S.C.

Maryland in ESPN Puerto Rico Classic ESPN/ESPN2 tbd

Puerto Rico Classic, San Juan, P.R.

Saturday, November 19

NC State vs. Vanderbilt ESPN3 6:30

Legends Classic, East Rutherford, N.J.

College of Charleston at Clemson 7:00

North Florida at Miami 7:00

Virginia in Paradise Jam tbd

Paradise Jam, US Virgin Islands

Sunday, November 20

South Alabama at Florida State 3:00

N.C. Central at Wake Forest 7:00

Georgia Tech in ESPN Charleston Classic ESPNU tbd

Charleston Classic, Charleston, S.C.

Maryland in ESPN Puerto Rico Classic tbd

Puerto Rico Classic, San Juan, P.R.

Mississippi Valley State at North Carolina tbd

iBN Sports Las Vegas Invitational, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Virginia in Paradise Jam tbd

Paradise Jam, US Virgin Islands

Monday, November 21

Duke vs. Tennessee ESPN2 5:30

Maui Invitational, Lahaina, Hawaii

Massachusetts at Boston College 7:00

Virginia in Paradise Jam tbd

Paradise Jam, US Virgin Islands

Virginia Tech in Preseason NIT tbd

Preseason NIT, Blacksburg, Va.

NC State vs. Texas/Oregon State ESPN3 tbd

Legends Classic, East Rutherford, N.J.

Tuesday, November 22

Duke in EA Sports Maui Invitational ESPN 7:00

Maui Invitational, Lahaina, Hawaii

Coastal Carolina at Clemson 7:00

Florida Gulf Coast at Miami 7:00

Tennessee State at North Carolina tbd

iBN Sports Las Vegas Invitational, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Virginia Tech in Preseason NIT tbd

Preseason NIT, Blacksburg, Va.

Wednesday, November 23

Siena at Georgia Tech 7:00

Duke in EA Sports Maui Invitational ESPN 10:00

Maui Invitational, Lahaina, Hawaii

Virginia Tech in Preseason NIT ESPN/E2/EU tbd

Madison Square Garden, New York, N.Y.

Thursday, November 24

Boston College vs. Saint Louis ESPNU 2:00

ESPN 76 Classic, Anaheim, Calif.

Wake Forest vs. Dayton ESPN2 7:00

ESPN Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla.

Florida State in Battle 4 Atlantis National TV (other) tbd

Battle 4 Atlantis, Nassau, Bahamas

Friday, November 25

Green Bay at Virginia 7:00

Furman at Clemson 7:00

Elon at NC State (Reynolds Coliseum) 7:00

Florida State in Battle 4 Atlantis National TV (other) tbd

Battle 4 Atlantis, Nassau, Bahamas

Virginia Tech in Preseason NIT ESPN/E2/EU tbd

Madison Square Garden, New York, N.Y.

Boston College in ESPN 76 Classic ESPN/E2/EU tbd

ESPN 76 Classic, Anaheim, Calif.

Wake Forest in ESPN Old Spice Classic ESPN/E2/EU tbd

ESPN Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla.

Florida Gulf Coast at Maryland tbd

Miami at Mississippi tbd

North Carolina vs. South Carolina in Vegas Experience ESPN2 tbd

Vegas Experience, Las Vegas, Nev.

Saturday, November 26

Florida State in Battle 4 Atlantis National TV (other) tbd

Battle 4 Atlantis, Nassau, Bahamas

North Carolina in Vegas Experience ESPN2 tbd

Vegas Experience, Las Vegas, Nev.

Sunday, November 27

Boston College in ESPN 76 Classic ESPN/E2/EU tbd

ESPN 76 Classic, Anaheim, Calif.

Wake Forest in ESPN Old Spice Classic ESPN/E2/EU tbd

ESPN Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla.

St. Bonaventure at Virginia Tech 6:00

Tuesday, November 29

Michigan at Virginia (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPN2 7:00

Northwestern at Georgia Tech (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPNU 7:15

Illinois at Maryland (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPN 7:30

Miami at Purdue (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPN2 9:00

Clemson at Iowa (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPNU 9:15

Duke at Ohio State (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPN 9:30

Wednesday, November 30

Penn State at Boston College (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPNU 7:15

Indiana at NC State (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPN2 7:15

Florida State at Michigan State (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPN 7:30

Virginia Tech at Minnesota (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPN2 9:15

Wake Forest at Nebraska (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPNU 9:15

Wisconsin at North Carolina (Big Ten/ACC Challenge) ESPN 9:30

Saturday, December 3

North Carolina at Kentucky CBS Noon

UMass at Miami ESPNU 1:00

Richmond at Wake Forest 1:00

Boston University at Boston College 2:00

Longwood at Virginia 2:00

Georgia Tech at Tulane tbd

Sunday, December 4

South Carolina at Clemson ESPNU 3:30

Notre Dame vs. Maryland MASN 4:45

BB&T, Washington, D.C.

NC State at Stanford 5:00

Kansas State at Virginia Tech ESPNU 5:30

Monday, December 5

Charleston Southern at Florida State ESPNU 7:00

Tuesday, December 6

Evansville at North Carolina ESPNU 7:00

George Mason at Virginia 7:00

Memphis at Miami ESPN2 9:00

Wednesday, December 7

Colorado State at Duke ESPNU 7:00

Mount St. Mary at Maryland 8:00

Georgia Tech at Georgia tbd

Wake Forest at High Point tbd

Virginia Tech at Rhode Island tbd

Thursday, December 8

Boston College at Providence 7:00

Saturday, December 10

Washington vs. Duke CBS Noon

Madison Square Garden, New York, N.Y.

Miami at West Virginia ESPN2 7:00

Long Beach State at North Carolina tbd

Clemson at Arizona tbd

Georgia Tech at Savannah State tbd

Wake Forest at Seton Hall tbd

Sunday, December 11

Stony Brook at Boston College 2:00

Norfolk State at Virginia Tech 4:00

N.C. Central at NC State 7:00

UNCG at Florida State 7:00

Wednesday, December 14

Florida International at Maryland ESPNU tbd

Saturday, December 17

Campbell at Virginia Tech 4:00

Winthrop at Clemson 4:00

Appalachian State at North Carolina ESPNU 6:00

Syracuse at NC State ESPN2 6:30

Florida Atlantic vs. Miami tbd

BankAtlantic Center, Sunrise, Fla.

Sunday, December 18

Gardner-Webb at Wake Forest 1:00

Loyola Marymount at Florida State ESPNU 3:00

Bryant at Boston College 3:00

Virginia at Oregon tbd

Monday, December 19

Nicholls State at North Carolina ESPNU 7:00

North Florida at Virginia Tech 7:00

Alabama A&M at Georgia Tech 7:00

Alabama State at Clemson 7:00

UNCG at Duke TV tbd

Tuesday, December 20

St. Bonaventure vs. NC State tbd

Rochester, N.Y.

Wednesday, December 21

Texas at North Carolina ESPN2 7:00

Sacred Heart at Boston College 7:00

Virginia at Seattle 7:00

UNC-Wilmington at Wake Forest 7:00

Thursday, December 22

Clemson vs. UTEP ESPNU 3:00

Diamond Head Classic, Honolulu, Hawaii

Eastern Michigan at Virginia Tech 7:00

Northeastern at NC State 7:00

Mercer at Georgia Tech 7:00

Florida State at Florida tbd

Miami at UNC-Charlotte tbd

Friday, December 23

Clemson in ESPN Diamond Head Classic ESPNU tbd

Diamond Head Classic, Honolulu, Hawaii

Radford at Maryland 8:00

Sunday, December 25

Clemson in ESPN Diamond Head Classic ESPN2/ESPNU tbd

Diamond Head Classic, Honolulu, Hawaii

tbd

Tuesday, December 27

Md.-Eastern Shore at Virginia 7:00

Wednesday, December 28

Albany at Maryland 8:00

Thursday, December 29

Harvard at Boston College 7:00

Elon at North Carolina ESPNU 7:00

Campbell at NC State 7:00

Yale at Wake Forest 7:00

Georgia Tech at Fordham CBS College Sports tbd

Friday, December 30

Appalachian State at Miami 7:00

Princeton at Florida State 7:00

Towson at Virginia 10:00

Western Michigan at Duke ESPN2 tbd

Saturday, December 31

Virginia Tech at Oklahoma State ESPN2 Noon

Samford at Maryland 1:00

Western Carolina at NC State 2:00

Sunday, January 1

Monmouth at North Carolina ESPNU 3:00

East Tennessee State at Clemson 4:00

Penn at Duke ESPNU 5:00

Monday, January 2

Rhode Island at Boston College 1:00

UNCG at Miami 7:00

Wofford at Wake Forest 7:00

Virginia at LSU tbd

Tuesday, January 3

Cornell at Maryland 8:00

Alabama at Georgia Tech ESPNU 9:00

Wednesday, January 4

Duke at Temple ESPN2 7:00

Delaware State at NC State 7:00

Auburn at Florida State 7:00

Saturday, January 7

Duke at Georgia Tech ESPNU Noon

Virginia Tech at Wake Forest ACCN ESPN3 Noon

Boston College at North Carolina ACCN ESPN3 2:30

Florida State at Clemson ESPN2 ESPN3 4:00

Miami at Virginia ESPNU 6:00

Sunday, January 8

Maryland at NC State ESPNU 6:00

Tuesday, January 10

Florida State at Virginia Tech ESPNU 7:00

Miami at North Carolina ACCN ESPN3 9:00

Wednesday, January 11

Wake Forest at Maryland RSN ESPN3 7:00

Georgia Tech at NC State RSN ESPN3 9:00

Thursday, January 12

Clemson at Boston College ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

Virginia at Duke ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 9:00

Saturday, January 14

North Carolina at Florida State ESPN ESPN3 2:00

Virginia Tech at Boston College RSN ESPN3 3:00

NC State at Wake Forest ACCN ESPN3 1 or 4

Sunday, January 15

Georgia Tech at Maryland ACCN ESPN3 1 or 4

Duke at Clemson ESPNU 6:00

Tuesday, January 17

Maryland at Florida State ESPNU 9:00

Wednesday, January 18

Clemson at Miami RSN ESPN3 7:00

Thursday, January 19

Wake Forest at Duke ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

Virginia at Georgia Tech ACCN split ESPN3 8:00

Boston College at NC State ACCN split ESPN3 8:00

North Carolina at Virginia Tech ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 9:00

Saturday, January 21

Wake Forest at Boston College ACCN ESPN3 Noon

Georgia Tech at Clemson ACCN ESPN3 2:30

Florida State at Duke ESPN ESPN3 4:00

Maryland at Temple ESPNU tbd

Sunday, January 22

NC State at Miami ACCN ESPN3 Noon

Virginia Tech at Virginia ESPNU 6:00

Tuesday, January 24

Miami at Georgia Tech ESPNU 9:00

Wednesday, January 25

Florida State at Wake Forest RSN ESPN3 7:00

Brigham Young at Virginia Tech ESPN3 7:00

Duke at Maryland ESPN ESPN3 9:00

Thursday, January 26

NC State at North Carolina ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

Boston College at Virginia ESPNU 9:00

Saturday, January 28

St. John’s at Duke ESPN/ESPN2 Noon

Wake Forest at Clemson ACCN ESPN3 Noon

Virginia Tech at Maryland ACCN ESPN3 2:30

Virginia at NC State ESPN2 ESPN3 8:00

Sunday, January 29

Miami at Boston College ACCN ESPN3 1:00

Georgia Tech at North Carolina ESPNU 6:00

Tuesday, January 31

Clemson at Virginia ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

North Carolina at Wake Forest ESPNU 9:00

Wednesday, February 1

Georgia Tech at Florida State RSN ESPN3 7:00

NC State at Boston College ACCN split ESPN3 8:00

Maryland at Miami ACCN split ESPN3 8:00

Thursday, February 2

Duke at Virginia Tech ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

Saturday, February 4

Virginia at Florida State ACCN split ESPN3 1:00

Boston College at Georgia Tech ESPNU 1:00

Wake Forest at NC State ACCN split ESPN3 1:00

North Carolina at Maryland ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 4:00

Clemson at Virginia Tech RSN ESPN3 4:00

Sunday, February 5

Miami at Duke ESPNU 3:00

Tuesday, February 7

Maryland at Clemson ESPNU 7:00

Wednesday, February 8

Florida State at Boston College ESPN3 ESPN3 7:00

Wake Forest at Virginia RSN ESPN3 7:30

Duke at North Carolina ESPN/ACCN ESPN3 9:00

Thursday, February 9

NC State at Georgia Tech ESPNU 7:00

Virginia Tech at Miami ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 9:00

Saturday, February 11

Miami at Florida State ACCN split ESPN3 1:00

Virginia at North Carolina ACCN split ESPN3 1:00

Maryland at Duke ESPN ESPN3 4:00

Clemson at Wake Forest RSN ESPN3 4:00

Sunday, February 12

Boston College at Virginia Tech ESPNU 6:00

Tuesday, February 14

Virginia at Clemson ESPNU 7:00

Wednesday, February 15

North Carolina at Miami ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

Georgia Tech at Wake Forest RSN ESPN3 7:30

Thursday, February 16

Virginia Tech at Florida State ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

NC State at Duke ACCN split ESPN3 9:00

Boston College at Maryland ACCN split ESPN3 9:00

Saturday, February 18

Wake Forest at Miami RSN 1:00

Florida State at NC State ACCN split ESPN3 1:00

Maryland at Virginia ACCN split ESPN3 1:00

Georgia Tech at Virginia Tech RSN ESPN3 3:00

Clemson at North Carolina ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 4:00

Sunday, February 19

Duke at Boston College ESPNU 6:00

Tuesday, February 21

Clemson at Georgia Tech RSN ESPN3 7:00

Miami at Maryland ACCN split ESPN3 8:00

North Carolina at NC State ACCN split ESPN3 8:00

Virginia at Virginia Tech ESPNU 9:00

Thursday, February 23

Duke at Florida State ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

Saturday, February 25

Virginia Tech at Duke ACCN ESPN3 Noon

Boston College at Wake Forest RSN ESPN3 1:00

NC State at Clemson ACCN split ESPN3 2:30

Maryland at Georgia Tech ACCN split ESPN3 2:30

North Carolina at Virginia ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 4:00

Sunday, February 26

Florida State at Miami ESPNU 6:00

Tuesday, February 28

Duke at Wake Forest ESPNU 9:00

Wednesday, February 29

Maryland at North Carolina ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

Georgia Tech at Boston College RSN ESPN3 7:00

Miami at NC State RSN ESPN3 9:00

Thursday, March 1

Florida State at Virginia ESPN/ESPN2 ESPN3 7:00

Virginia Tech at Clemson ACCN ESPN3 9:00

Saturday, March 3

Wake Forest at Georgia Tech ACCN ESPN3 Noon

Boston College at Miami ACCN ESPN3 2:30

North Carolina at Duke ESPN ESPN3 7:00

Sunday, March 4

Clemson at Florida State ESPN2 ESPN3 Noon

Virginia at Maryland ACCN ESPN3 2:00

NC State at Virginia Tech ESPNU 6:00

2012 ACC Tournament – Philips Arena, Atlanta, Ga.

First Round – Thursday, March 8

Game 1 (#8 vs. #9) ESPNU/ACCN Noon

Game 2 (#5 vs. #12) ESPNU/ACCN 2:00

Game 3 (#7 vs. #10) ESPNU/ACCN 7:00

Game 4 (#6 vs. #11) ESPNU/ACCN 9:00

Quarterfinals – Friday, March 9

Game 5 (#1 vs. 8/9 winner) ESPN2/ACCN ESPN3 Noon

Game 6 (#4 vs. 5/12 winner) ESPN2/ACCN ESPN3 2:00

Game 7 (#2 vs. 7/10 winner) ESPN2/ACCN ESPN3 7:00

Game 8 (#3 vs. 6/11 winner) ESPN2/ACCN ESPN3 9:00

Semifinals – Saturday, March 10

Game 9 (game 5 & 6 winners) ESPN/ACCN ESPN3 1:00

Game 10 (game 7 & 8 winners) ESPN/ACCN ESPN3 3:30

Finals – Sunday, March 11

Game 11 (championship game) ESPN/ACCN ESPN3 1:00

ESPN/ESPN2 = referred to as Net Flex. ESPN and ESPN2 are scheduling some game choices as E/E2 and/or with two time choices listed. These are referenced as Net Flex Games. The network decision will be made 7 to 10 days out. On attached schedule theseare shown as E/E2**.